PRIVACY POLICY

KEY TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY
Please read the following carefully to understand our policy and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

1. The Criterion Official. ("we" or "us" or "our") is the owner of http://www.thecriterion-ec.sg (the "Website") and we are committed to safeguarding your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (Chapter 26 of Singapore) ("Act").
2. By disclosing your personal data here, you agree to be included into our mailing list ("List"), and thereby allow us to provide you with notifications related to the property market via any electronic means (such as SMS or email).
3. You may, at any time, elect to unsubscribe from the List by sending an email to sales@thecriterion-ec.sg with subject entitled “Unsubscribe from Mailing List”.

OUR PRIVACY POLICY
This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms of Use) sets out how personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be used, processed or disclosed by us, including how certain information would be used to personalise advertising directed at you.

This Privacy Policy also sets out the types of personal data we collect, how we keep it secure, as well as how you can access or alter your personal data stored by us. This Privacy Policy covers use of the Website and any other way you may connect to or interact with us through the use of our products and services.

Unless restricted by applicable law, you agree that any and all personal data relating to you collected by us or provided by you from time to time may be used, processed, and disclosed for such purposes and to such persons as set out in this Privacy Policy.

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL AND PROPERTY DATA
1. You can use and browse the Website without disclosing your personal data. You are not required to provide personal data as a condition of using the Website, except as may be necessary for us to be able to provide the products and services which you purchase through our Website, respond to your requests, or in cases where you contact us directly.
2. We collect personal data only when you provide it to us in the following situations:
- when you register an account with us on the Website;
- when you carry out any transactions with us on or in relation to the Website; and
- when you subscribe to the services that we are providing on the Website, or for our email notifications, and/or newsletters.
3. We may collect certain information on your visits to the Website including, but not limited to traffic data, location data, and the resources that you access. This information is non-personally identifiable information (i.e. it cannot be used to identify you) and may be used by us, in tailoring advertising specifically for you. For details on how to opt out of providing such information, please see section 6 of this Privacy Policy.

2. PURPOSES OF USE
1. The personal data which you provide may be used and processed by us in the aggregate or individually and may be combined with other information for the purpose of managing and operating the Website, the scope of which may include, but is not limited to the following:
- administering the Website;
- improving your browsing experience by personalising the Website;
- enabling your use of the services available on the Website;
- providing to you the products and services that you have specifically requested;
- responding to your enquiries or requests pursuant to your emails and/or submission of form(s) on the Website;
- responding to and taking follow-up action on complaints regarding the use of the Website, or any product or service provided by us;
- sending you general (non-marketing) commercial communications;
- performing office and operational administrative matters;
- providing third parties with statistical information about our users. Such statistical information may be used to personalise advertising on the Website, but cannot be used to identify any individual user; and
- inclusion into the List, which thereby allow us to provide you with notifications related to the property market via any electronic means (such as SMS or email).
2. We will not, without your express consent, disclose your personal data to third parties for the purposes of direct marketing. If you have given your consent when registering as a member on the Website, you can withdraw your consent by emailing us: sales@thecriterion-ec.sg

3. SECURITY
1. We will take reasonable technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data.
2. We will store all the personal data you provide on secure servers.
3. You however understand that the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk.
4. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. We will NEVER ask you for your password other than when you log in to the Website, as the case may be.

4. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA
In order to manage and operate the Website, we may disclose your personal data to any member of our group, which means our affiliates and subsidiaries. We may also disclose your personal data to third parties such as our service providers and professional advisors for the following purposes:
- to comply with any legal requirement;
- to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements;
- to protect our rights, property, and safety, and the rights, property and safety of our affiliates and subsidiaries, other users of the Website, and others;
- in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings; and
- in connection with a business asset transaction (i.e. the purchase, sale, lease, merger or amalgamation or any other acquisition, disposal or financing of an organisation or a portion of an organisation or of any of the business or assets of an organisation) to which we are a party or a prospective party.

5. UNSUBSCRIBE FROM THE LIST
You may, at any time, elect to unsubscribe from the List by sending an email to sales@thecriterion-ec.sg with subject entitled “Unsubscribe from Mailing List”. We will thereafter remove and exclude you from the List as soon as practically possible, and in any event, no later than three (3) working days after the date and time which your unsubscribe email is received in our server.

6. IP ADDRESSES
When you use the Website, we may collect and store information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

7. COOKIES
Cookies are used on the Website to distinguish you from other users of the Website. Cookies help us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the Website. Cookies also allow us to improve the Website. All cookies which we send to you through the Website are set to expire in 4 years.

8. INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS
1. We may temporarily store, process or transfer your personal data between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.
2. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

9. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES
The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and vendors. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

10. ACCESS & CORRECTION
1. All requests for information or requests for the amendment of personal data held by us shall be made by writing to us via email at sales@thecriterion-ec.sg
2. Please note that we will only accept and act on requests in the English language that comply with this Privacy Policy. Any request that does not comply with the above will be rejected, and we will not take any action in relation to such rejected requests.
3. We may refuse to disclose or amend any personal data for the reasons set out in the Act.
4. As far as reasonably possible, we will respond to your request within ten (10) working days from the date of receipt of the request. If that is not possible, you will be so notified within ten (10) working days from the date of receipt of the request.

11. DISCLAIMER
We shall not be liable for any voluntary disclosure of personal data by you to other users in connection with the use of the Website, as the case may be.

12. CONTACT US
Should you require further information about the treatment of your personal data by us, please do not hesitate us at sales@thecriterion-ec.sg.

 

SHARE IT

Close Menu
error: